2020 Animation and Effects Award Festival (AEAF) Wrap Up

Tuesday, 15 September 2020

Nine AIT student projects were selected as finalists with ‘ALB-I’ taking out the ‘Special Merit Award’

The 2020 Animation & Effects Awards Festival took place on Friday, 14 August where nine projects from Academy of Information Technology (AIT) students were selected as finalists, with ‘ALB-I’ taking home the ‘Special Merit Award’.

This is an extraordinary achievement for all of our students involved and to say we’re incredibly proud of them is an understatement. This is a testament to AIT’s commitment to being a leading 2D Animation school and 3D design school in Australia.

These projects were created as part of AIT’s exclusive program,  ‘The Forge - a rigorous final year project that simulates the realities of the workplace. Exclusive to our Bachelor of Interactive Media and Bachelor of Digital Design, students collaborate as part of a production team to respond to a brief - which they then pitch to a panel of industry experts for critique & recognition. 

Check out all nine projects below:

3D Design 

Title: ALB-I

Winner of the ‘AEAF Speical Merit Award’ 

Students: Rory Hulme, Khaled Erku, Siddharth Saxena, Maria Clara, Kevin Chala & Chanravy Bun


Title: Corrupted 

2020 AEAF Finalist 

Student: Rory Hulme


Title: Project Sunlight 

2020 AEAF Finalist 

Students: Spencer Viney, Andres Piroso &  Charles Chen


Title: See No Evil 

2020 AEAF Finalist 

Students: Alix Popescu, Sam Nairn, Eddie Nguyen & Ibbrahim Aouli   


2D Animation 

Title: Escapism 

2020 AEAF Finalist 

Students: Thi Thu Trang Tran, Lucas Whiteford, Dominic McDonnell & Josh Dearaugo


Title: The Twins Legend

2020 AEAF Finalist 

Students: Chelsea Thompson, Patrik Jarlestam, Matt Fong & Clare Farnsworth


Title: Plague 

2020 AEAF Finalist 

Students: James Dickson & Tiffany Kho


Title: Malediction and Murder

2020 AEAF Finalist 

Students: Natalie Haig, Johanna Lum, Livio Maraniello, Aia Burke, Mika Lowe & Austin Caruna


Title: The TimeStream Team

2020 AEAF Finalist 

Students: Chelsea Thomson, Jade Lentini, Joel Surdich, Dominique Speight, Katyayani Yellapu, Liam Peng & Joel Baldwiin


If you’re interested in studying a 2D Animation course or 3D Design course at AIT so you too can learn the skills to produce amazing pieces of work just like these, download a course guide today.